Site Name: A.E. Cross House

Address: 1240 - 8 Avenue SE

Window - Special Types: Bay or Bow, 2 or More Storeys
Main Entrance - Trim Outside Structural Opening - Head: Moulded Flat
Main Porch - Type: Closed Porch
Main Porch - Material: Wood
Exterior: Two storey projecting bays, decorative trim, widow's walk on second story. Gingerbread trim; window's walk balustrade; has various elements of Gothic Revival houses; 2 storey bay, porch with decorative brackets; decorative bargeboard. Sandstone foundation.
Interior: Fir trim; many original features. Interior is tile; hardwood; plaster and fir trim dark oak trim and panelling. Tile hardwood floors, plaster and fir trim, dark oak trim and panelling. The basement has an updated 1906 furnace: coal bin, still with coal remaining; and a vault. The main floor contains a former dining room which was converted to a living room in a post-WW II renovation. At this time the room was extended further west, a picture window installed and a small lean-to area for plants was added to the southwest corner of the house. The single open-faced beam in the living-room ceiling marks the west end of the former dining room. The kitchen is very large and apparently was once kitchen and pantry. But, the pantry wall was taken out. A back room off the kitchen (north side) was a laundry area. The kitchen floor has been tiled and a bathroom was added off the kitchen when the pantry was removed. The two other rooms on the main floor, the later dining room and a drawing room, both have bay windows. An arched doorway between the two was later replaced by French doors. There are two stairways leading to the second floor - a small back stairway off the kitchen and a large, dark wood stairway with a carved bannister in the front entrance. The second floor contains five bedrooms and a bathroom. Two of the bedrooms are separate and over the kitchen while the other three are over the main part of the house. Of those three, two have bay windows. At the south end of the upstairs corridor is a balcony (small overlooking 9th Avenue east. Most of the interior is characterized by dark wood trim and hardwood floors. The living room and drawing room have brick fireplaces.
Environment: Lot size: 231' x 123' Located near Fort Calgary in older section of Calgary. The first section to be settled. In historic east Calgary across from St. Georges Island and not far from the Fort Calgary Site. It is also near an old stone school (Alexandra) and other historic homes (that of Jack Long, formerly Capt. John Stewart's home etc.) On the Bow River frontage opposite the Calgary zoo. The grounds are spacious but not as large as formerly. Mr. Cross bought up lots until 1911, so at one time the home and grounds were on 10 lots, including a 'potato patch' on the S.W. corner of 8th Avenue east and 12th Street. The property used to go down to the river, but does not any more. (Some land expropriated by the railway). A barn was once situated on the grounds, but has since been replaced by a garage. (Currently a tool shed).
Condition: Structure: Good. Repair: Good. Well-maintained, in good repair.
Alterations: Attached greenhouse. Kitchen addition 1991. Basement improvement and enlarged.

1891/01/01
1895/01/01
A.E. Cross, residence
1891/01/01
1899/01/01
A.E. Cross
City of Calgary
1899/01/01
1973/04/01
Architect: Deafy Wilson
History: A .E. Cross was a well-known Calgary pioneer, rancher, brewer, oilman.
One of 'Big Four' founding members of the Calgary Stampede. He started Calgary Brewing and Malting Co. which led to the community of Inglewood being called 'Brewery Flats' at the turn of the century.
Mrs. Cross, Helen Rothney Cross, was the daughter of Colonel James MacLeod of the North West Mounted Police, and the first white child born in what is now southern Alberta. In 1972, the Cross family donated the house and grounds to the City of Calgary for use as a horticultural centre. The official opening took place on June 24, 1976, when a plaque reading 'An Old Building Starting a New Life' was unveiled.
The Cross house was in the possession of the Cross family until 1972, when they donated it to the City of Calgary.
City Assessment records indicate 1895.
Henderson's Directories: 1908 - A.E. Cross - mgr.
1930 - A.E. Cross 1940 - A.E. Cross.
* * *
Historical Importance:
This building is of local historical importance because it is one of Calgary's older homes situated in the 'Old Town' area of East Calgary. It is of provincial historical importance through its associations with A.E. Cross, who as a former member of the Territorial Legislature, pioneer rancher, brewer, oilman, and one of the 'Big Four' (founders of the Calgary Stampede), contributed much to the development of Southern Alberta.
Architectural Importance:
This building has retained unusual architectural features indicative of an earlier era, such as a hip roof, sandstone foundation, 'widow's walk' balustrade, and gable and other gingerbread trim. The exterior is nearly original. These factors are of great importance to the architectural heritage of Calgary.
* * *

Glenbow: Clippings File - Cross Family C. Herald, Sept. 3, 1955.
The A.E. Cross house was built in 1891 by a man who may have been an engineer on the C & E Railway. (Mrs. Mary Cross Cover Suggested the name 'Myers' but did not know of C E connection). It was purchased in 1899 by A.E. Cross and then occupied by Mr. Cross and his bride Helen Rothney MacLeod, daughter of Col. James MacLeod. The house was in the Cross family from 1899-1972. Mrs. Cross lived there until her death, 1959.

A.E. Cross was a well-known pioneer rancher, brewer, oilman, and as one of the 'Big Four', a founder of the Calgary Stampede. He came to the Calgary-Cochrane Area form the east in 1884. In 1892 Mr. Cross was elected to the Territorial Legislature. He was a businessman until his death in the 30's. The house itself is set on a sandstone Foundation, visible in only one interior wall in the basement. It is a grey frame building with white ginger bread trim and a widow's walk on the roof. The basement has an updated 1906 furnace; coal bin, still with coal remaining; and a vault.
In 1972 the Cross family donated the house to the City. The City currently uses the grounds as a survey garden centre and the house as a year-round meeting place for the Calgary Horticultural Society. The house is mostly empty, but well-maintained.